Awards

FEATURE FILM AWARDS, NOMINATIONS, OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:

Deauville Film Festival 1997
Won – Jury Special Prize
Nominated: Grand Special Prize

Edinburgh International Film Festival 1997
Won: Channel 4 Director’s Award

Independent Spirit Awards 1998
Won: Best First Screenplay
Won: Best Debut Performance
Nominated: Best First Feature
Nominated: Best Female Lead

National Board of Review USA 1997
Won: Special Recognition

New York Film Critics Circle Awards 1997
Won: NYFCC Award “Best First Film”

Satellite Awards 1998
Won: Special Achievement Award
Outstanding New Talent

Society of Texas Film Critics Awards 1997
Won STFC Award “Best Screenplay, Original”

Sundance Film Festival 1997
Won: “Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic”

National Board of Review, USA 1998
Nominated: OFCS Award “Best Supporting Actor”
Nominated: OFCS Award “Best Ensemble Cast Performance”

San Sebastian International Film Festival
Nominated: Golden Seashell

Satellite Awards 1999
Nominated: Golden Satellite Award
“Best Supporting Actor in a Supporting Role: Drama”

American Comedy Awards, USA 2001
Nominated: “American Comedy Award: Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture”

Black Reel Awards 2001
Nominated: Black Reel “Best Actor”

British Independent Film Awards 2000
Nominated: “Best Foreign Film Award”

Cannes Film Festival 2001
Won: Best Screenplay
Nominated: Golden Palm

Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2001
Nominated: Edgar “Best Motion Picture”

Golden Globes, USA 2001
Won: Golden Globe “Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture”

Image Awards 2001
Nominated: Image Award “Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture”

London Critics Circle Film Awards 2001
Nominated: ALFS Award: “Actress of the Year”

National Board of Review, USA 2000
Won: Special Recognition for Excellence in Filmmaking

Satellite Awards 2001
Won: Golden Satellite Award “Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture”
Won: Golden Satellite Award “Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical”
Nominated: Golden Satellite Award “Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role”

World Stunt Awards 2001
Nominated: Taurus Award “Best Stunt Coordinator…”

Canadian Society of Cinematographers Awards 2007
Won: CSC Award “Best Cinematography in Theatrical Feature

BET Award 2009
Nominated: Best Actor

Black Reel Awards 2002
Won: Best Director
Nominated: Best Actress
Nominated: Best Film
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor

Emmy Awards 2001
Nominated: Best Music and Lyrics

Sundance Humanitas Prize 2001
Nominated: Sundance Film Category

Image Awards 2001
Nominated: Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie
Nominated: Outstanding Television Movie

San Francisco International Film Festival 1998
Won: Best Short Film

Dallas International Film Festival 1998
Won: Director of a Short Film

Houston International Film Festival 2006
Won: Best Short Film

San Francisco International Film Festival 2006
Won: Best Director of a Short Subject

DOCUMENTARY AWARDS, NOMINATIONS, OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:

Tribeca Film Festival 2011
Official Selection
Won: Special Jury Prize

Syracuse Film Festival 2011
Official Selection

Viennale: Vienna International Film Festival 2011
Official Selection
Won: Special Jury Prize

NewFest Film Festival 2011
Won: Best Documentary

Women’s Film Critics Circle Award 2007
Won: Best Documentary Courage in Filmmaking

MVV Festival 2008
Won: Best Documentary

Official Selection of other various festivals:

St. Louis International Film Festival 2007
London International Documentary Film Festival 2008
Activist Film Festival 2007
Camden International Film Festival 2007
Reykjavek International Film Festival 2007
Hawaii International Film Festival 2008
Bahamas International Film Festival 2007
Al Jazeera International Film Festival 2007
New Orleans International Film Festival 2008
Syracuse International Film Festival 2008